Lot 018

Large Empire Wall clock, Sweden
0018
0018 1
0018 2
0018 3

Robert Engström, Stockholm

Große Empire Uhr. Um 1900. Holz, geschnitzt, vergoldet, partiell poliert. Metall, Glas. Pendel, Schlüssel. Großer Adler mit ausgebreiteten Schwingen, in seinen Fängen eine ringartig geformte Schlange. Großes Zifferblatt, darüber sitzende Figur im Profil mit drapiertem Tuch. 85 x 46 cm, T. 17 cm. Auf dem Zifferblatt bezeichnet: Rob. Engström Stockholm (schwarze Schrift).

Large empire clock. 1900. Wood, carved, gilded, partially polished. Metal, glass. Pendulum, key. Large eagle with outspread wings, a ring-shaped snake in its claws. Large dial with a figure sitting above it in profile with draped cloth. Inscribed on the dial: Rob. Engström Stockholm (black lettering). 85 x 46 cm, D. 17 cm.