Lot 170

Walter Popp, Bowl
0170
0170

Walter Popp

Schale. 1964. Steinzeug. Hellgrüne Glasur mit schwarzem, partiell verlaufenden Pinseldekor. Ein ochsenblutroter Zierfleck. Glasuroberfläche glänzend und partiell matt rau kontrastierend. Glasur auf der Innenwandung mit Krakelee. H. 8 cm, D. 16 cm. Am Boden bezeichnet mit Werkstattmarke und datiert 64 (geritzt). Provenienz: Sammlung H.T. und I. Wolf, Bayern. Erworben bei J.W. Hinder 1965.

Bowl. 1964. stoneware. Light green glaze with black, partially running brush decor. An oxblood red spot. Glaze surface glossy and partially matt rough contrasting. Glaze on the inner wall with craquelure. H. 8 cm, D. 16 cm. Marked on the bottom with workshop mark and dated 64 (scratched). Provenance: H.T. and I. Wolf, Bavaria. Purchased at J.W. Hinder in 1965.