Lot 191

Hans Coper, Large Spade form
0191
0191
0191
0191 3

Hans Coper

Große Spatenform. Keramik. Oberfläche in geschichteten hellen sandfarbenen und grauen Nuancen über dunklem Grund. Eine Seite mit rotbrauener vierstrahliger Partie, andere Seite in einheitlicher hellen Tönen. Innenwandung Mangan Glasur. . H. 38 cm, B. 33 cm, T. 11 cm. Am Boden bezeichnet: HC (Prägestempel im Quadrat). Provenienz: Privatsammlung. 1980 in der Christopher Wood Gallery, London anläßlich der Ausstellung British 20th Century Studio Ceramics erworben. (Kopie der Rechnung vorliegend).

Large spade form. Ceramics. Surface in layered light sand-colored and gray nuances over a dark background. One side with red-brown four-pointed part, the other side in uniform light tones. Inside wall with Mangan glaze. H. 38 cm, W. 33 cm, D. 11 cm. Marked on the bottom: HC (stamp in a square). Provenance: private collection. Acquired in 1980 at the Christopher Wood Gallery, London on the occasion of the British 20th Century Studio Ceramics exhibition. (a copy of the invoice is present).

Tony Birks. Hans Coper. Norwich 1983, Abb. S. 175 (zum Vergleich). British 20th Century Studio Ceramics. Katalog Ausstellung Christopher Wood Gallery London 1980.