Lot 005

Italian Crucifix probably 15th/16th Century
0005
0005 1
0005 2
0005 3
0005 4

Tafelkreuz

Italien

Tafelkreuz mit Kreuzigungsgruppe in der Tradition der italienischen Tafelkreuze des Quattrocento. Italien, wohl 15./16. Jahrhundert. Tempera auf kreidegrundierter Leinwand, auf Holzgrund. Lateinisches Kreuz mit profiliertem Rand. Flächen bemalt mit gekreuzigtem Christus, in den Keuzarmen links die Gottesmutter Maria, rechts Johannes der Täufer, jeweils im Profil. Kreuz: 33 x 27,2 x 2 cm. Montiert auf Samtgrund. Rückseitig bezeichnet mit Sammlungsetikett. Provenienz: Sammlung Kardinal Dr. Joachim Meisner.

Table crucifix with crucifixion group in the tradition of the Italian table crosses of the Quattrocento. Italy, probably 15th/ 16th century. Tempera on canvas primed with chalk, on a wooden surface. Latin cross with a profiled edge. Surfaces painted with Christ crucified, in the cross arms on the left the Virgin Mary, on the right John the Baptist, each in profile. Cross: 33 x 27.2 x 2 cm. Mounted on a velvet ground. Marked on the reverse with a collection label. Provenance: Collection of Cardinal Dr. Joachim Meisner.