Lot 204

Henri Chapu, large bronze Sculpture La Jeunesse
0204
0204 1
0204 2
0204 3
0204 4
0204
0204
0204

Henri Michel Antoine Chapu, (1833 - 1891)

La Jeunesse. Große Ausführung. 118 x 35 x 32 cm. Bronze, patiniert. Stehende weibliche Figur, in ihrer erhobenen linken Hand ein Lorbeerzweig. Auf der Plinthe signiert: h. Chapu. Am linken Rand bezeichnet: F.BARBEDIENNE Fondeur. Henri Chapu entwarf diese Figur ursprünglich für das Marmor-Denkmal des 1871 mit 27 Jahren in der Schlacht von Buzenval gefallenen Malers Henri Regnault im Hof der École des Beaux Arts in Paris. Regnault erntete viel Lob für diese Arbeit, die er 1875 im Salon ausstellte. Ein Bronzeexemplar dieses Themas befindet sich im Musée d'Orsay in Paris.

La Jeunesse. Large version. 118 x 35 x 32 cm. Bronze, patinated. Standing female figure, in her raised left hand a branch of laurel. Signed on the plinth: h. Chapu. Inscribed on the left margin: F.BARBEDIENNE Fondeur. Henri Chapu originally designed this figure for the marble monument of the painter Henri Regnault, who died in the Battle of Buzenval in 1871 at the age of 27, in the courtyard of the École des Beaux Arts in Paris. Regnault received much praise for this work, which he exhibited in the Salon in 1875. A bronze copy of this theme is in the Musée d'Orsay in Paris.