Lot 076

Evald Nielsen, Art-Déco Kaffeeservice, Silber, 1942/43
0076
0076 1
0076 2
0076 3
0076 4

Evald Nielsen

Evald Nielsen, Kopenhagen

Art Déco-Kaffeeservice. 1942/43. Silber, Holz. 3-teilig, bestehend aus Kaffeekanne (H. 14,2 cm), Rahmgießer (H. 6,3 cm) und Zuckerschale (H. 5,2 cm). Gewicht 675 g. Gebauchte Körper, seitlich angesetzte längliche Holzgriffe, Zuckerschale mit kleinen Holzvoluten als Griffe, sechseckiger Kannendeckelknauf. Alle Teile am Boden bezeichnet: Stadtmarke Kopenhagen 1942/ 1943, Beschaumeistermarke JS (Jens Sigsgaard), Evald Nielsen DENMARK.

Art Deco coffee set. 1942/43. Silver, wood. 3 parts, consisting of coffee pot (H. 14.2 cm), cream jug (H. 6.3 cm) and sugar bowl (H. 5.2 cm). Weight 675g. Bulged body, elongated wooden handles attached to the sides, sugar bowl with small wooden volutes as handles, hexagonal jug lid knob. All parts marked on the bottom: city mark Copenhagen 1942/1943, inspector's mark JS (Jens Sigsgaard), Evald Nielsen DENMARK.

Chr. Rimestad. EN - solist i sølv: En biografi om sølvsmeden Evald Nielsen. o.O. 2010, Abb. S. 216.