Lot 132
Alessandro Mendini
Venini & C., Murano
Große Flaschenvase Arsos. 1991. Opak schwarzes Glas mit zitronengelben Einschmelzungen, Oberfläche vollständig in Battuto-Schliff überarbeitet. H. 48 cm. Am Boden bezeichnet: venini '91 A. Mendini (graviert). Auf der Wandung bezeichnet: Firmenetikett VENINI MURANO MADE IN ITALY. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Otto Bantele.
Large bottle vase Arsos, 1991. Opaque black glass with lemon yellow fusions, surface completely reworked in Battuto cut. H. 48 cm. Inscribed on the bottom: venini '91 A. Mendini (engraved). Inscribed on the wall: company label VENINI MURANO MADE IN ITALY. Provenance: Otto Bantele private collection
Gli artisti di Venini per una storia del vetro d’arte veneziano. Ausstellungskatalog Fondazione Giorgio Cini, Venezia, Isola di San Giorgio 1996, S. 171, Abb. 265.