Lot 003

Teapot with metal inlays late Qing Dynasty, with bats and peaches
0003
0003 1
0003 2
0003 3
0003 4

Teekanne mit Metalleinlagen

China

Teekanne. Späte Qing Dynastie. Messing, patiniert, zweifarbige Metalleinlagen. Auf der Wandung Dekor mit Obstzweigen und Pfirsichen, gegenüberliegend Blütenrankenmotiv mit großer zentraler Blüte. Auf der Schulter eingelegtes Mäanderband. Griff mit plastisch gestaltetem Drachenkopf. Auf dem Deckel reliefierte Fledermausornamente in dreifachem Rapport. H. 8,5 cm. Am Boden bezeichnet mit quadratischer Marke (vertieft).

Teapot. Late Qing Dynasty. Brass, patinated, two-tone metal inlays. Decorated on the wall with fruit branches and peaches, on the opposite side a tendril motif with a large central flower. Meander band inlaid on the shoulder. Handle with sculpted dragon head. Bat ornaments in relief in three repeats on the lid. H. 8.5 cm. Marked on the bottom with a square mark (recessed).