Lot 020

Chinese Censer/ Incense Burner with dragons and elefant handles
0020
0020 1
0020 2
0020 3
0020 4

Räuchergefäß/ Censor

China

Räuchergefäß/ incense burner/ censer. Messing/ Bronze. Graviertes und punziertes Dekor mit Drachen, Wellen und Rankenmotiv. Henkel in Form von plastischen Elefantenköpfen. H. 7,8 cm. D. 21 cm (mit Henkeln). Am Boden bezeichnet mit reliefierter Sechszeichenmarke (Xuande).

Incense burner/ censer. brass/ bronze. Engraved and punched decor with dragons, waves and tendril motif. Handles in the form of elephant heads. H. 7.8 cm. D. 21 cm (with handles). Marked on the bottom with a six-character mark in relief (Xuande).