Lot 021

12 Kozuka handled Knives with box
0021
0021 1
0021 2
0021 3
0021 4

12 Kozuka Messer im Etui

Japan

12 Kozuka-Messer mit Etui/ Schatulle. 1850-1900. Kozuka-Bronzegriffe, partiell vergoldet, Metallklingen. Griffe mit verschiedenen Reliefdekoren. (Mount Fuji, Drachen, Grillen, Tiere, Figuren mit Tieren, u.a.). In dreiseitiger papierbezogener Box mit Bambusdekor. Box innen mit fächerartiger Einteilung. L. ca. 20,5 cm, Klingen einheitlich bezeichnet. Etui im Deckel bezeichnet.

12 Kozuka knives with case/casket. 1850-1900. Kozuka bronze handles, partially gold-plated, metal blades. Handles with various relief decorations. (Mount Fuji, dragons, crickets, animals, figures with animals, etc.). In a three-sided paper-covered box with bamboo decoration. Box inside with fan-like division. L. approx. 20.5 cm, blades uniformly marked. Case marked in the lid.