Lot 022

Signed Satsuma Vase with handles
0022
0022 1
0022 2
0022 3
0022 4

Satsuma Henkelvase

Japan

Satsuma Vase. Um 1900. Keramik, polychrome Bemalung mit Gold auf krakeliertem Grund. Am Bauch umlaufende Landschaft mit vielfiguriger Personenstaffage mit Kimono-tragenden und teilweise tanzenden Frauen. Am Hals verschiedene Medaillons mit Landschaften und Figurenstaffage, Koi-Karpfen, Kranichen, Vögeln, Hahn u.a. auf ornamental gestalteten Grund. Annähernde Kalebassenform mit eckigen Henkeln. H. 24,2 cm. Am Boden bezeichnet mit rechteckig gerahmter Marke.

Satsuma vase. Circa 1900. Ceramic, polychrome painting with gold on a crackled background. Landscape surrounding the belly with many figures of people with kimono-wearing and partly dancing women. On the neck various medallions with landscapes and figures, koi carps, cranes, birds, rooster and others on an ornamental background. Approximate gourd shape with square handles. H. 24.2 cm. Marked on the bottom with a mark in a rectangular frame.