Lot 023

Indian miniature with Krishna, Gopis and Raslila dance
0023
0023 1
0023 2
0023 3
0023 4

Miniatur Raslila Tanz mit Krishna und Gopis

Indien

Miniatur mit Krishna, Gopis und Raslila Tanz. Indien. Polychrome Gouache mit Gold, montiert auf leichtem Karton. Hochrechteckiges, rot gerahmtes Bildfeld mit Darstellung des Raslila Tanzes. Das Rasa Lila findet in einer Vollmondnacht statt, als die Gopis, die Kuhhirtinnen von Vrindavana, nachdem sie den Klang von Krishnas Flöte gehört haben, sich von ihren Haushalten und Familien in den Wald schleichen, um die ganze Nacht mit Krishna zu tanzen. Detaillierte Malerei mit kleinen Fischen, Insekten, Lotusblüten. 31,9 x 18,8 cm.

Miniature with Krishna, Gopis and Raslila dancing. India. Polychrome gouache with gold mounted on light cardboard. Rectangular image framed in red depicting the Raslila dance. The Rasa Lila takes place on a full moon night when the gopis, the cowherds of Vrindavana, after hearing the sound of Krishna's flute, sneak from their households and families into the forest to dance with Krishna all night. Detailed painting with small fish, insects, lotus flowers. 31.9 x 18.8 cm.