Lot 133

Tapio Wirkkala, Venini, Schale und Vase Coreani
0133
1100,00 €
0133
0133 1
0133 2
0133 3
0133 4

Tapio Wirkkala

Venini & C., Murano

Vase und Schale der Serie Coreani. Entwurf 1966. Ausführung 1973, 1983. Blaues Glas, mit breiter, spiralförmiger Bandeinschmelzung in Grün. Schale H. 13,5 cm, D. 30 cm/ Vase H. 34 cm, D. 20,5 cm. Jeweils am Boden bezeichnet und datiert (graviert): venini italia tw 73 (Schale)/ venini italia tw 83 (Vase).

Vase and bowl from the Coreani series. Designed in 1966. Executed in 1973, 1983. Blue glass, with a wide, spiral-shaped band in green. Bowl H. 13.5 cm, D. 30 cm/ Vase H. 34 cm, D. 20.5 cm. Each inscribed and dated (engraved) on the base: venini italia tw 73 (bowl)/ venini italia tw 83 (vase).

Gli artisti di Venini per una storia del vetro d’arte veneziano. Ausstellungskatalog Fondazione Giorgio Cini, Venezia, Isola di San Giorgio 1996, S. 156, Abb. 158.